Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Hi, | Logout

Use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions of use. Licensing for Accountants holds the copyright to this website and the information contained within. Users of this website are not permitted to change or reproduce the content in any way without prior written authorisation from Licensing for Accountants. The intention of this website is to provide general information only and it has been created for this purpose. Licensing for Accountants does not guarantee the accuracy, reliability or security of the content within this site, which may change at any time without notice. Any other party mentioned in or linked to this site has been included for convenience but is in no way endorsed by or the responsibility of Licensing for Accountants.

Licensing for Accountants accepts no responsibility for actions taken by the individual as a result of directly or indirectly using this website. Licensing for Accountants is an Australian site and assumes its users primarily reside in Australia and is governed and conforms to laws relating to New South Wales.

Privacy - Our Commitment

At Licensing for Accountants we recognise that your privacy is very important to you – it is to Licensing for Accountants as well. Our company handles personal information provided by and about people every day. Licensing for Accountants are bound by, and committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Our aim is to both support and ensure that we comply with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the NPPs. We believe that this Statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to Licensing for Accountants is collected, held, used, corrected, disclosed and transferred. You can obtain more information on request about the way we manage the personal information we hold.

What we collect

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us. Generally collection of your personal information will be happen:

  • Over the telephone;
  • In person;
  • Over the internet, including via our website, online forms and surveys, email newlsetter or cookies;
  • In writing, including via hard copy forms. How we will use the information. We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including to provide products and services to you, to provide you with information about those products and services, to assist you with enquiries or purchases, or to provide you with better customer service
  • to administer and manage the products and services we provide to you
  • to gain an understanding of your licensing needs, to perform research and analysis, and to improve or develop our products and services. Where we have collected an email address from you, we may use this to provide you with articles and marketing material that may be of interest to you, however you may, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request.

Sharing your information with third parties

Licensing for Accountants is committed to protecting your privacy. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to unrelated third parties. Licensing for Accountants may provide non-identifiable information to third parties such as its partners, advertisers, or professional associations for the purpose of providing statistical measurements regarding site traffic, sales, and customer demographics. In addition, if you purchase a product or service from Licensing for Accountants, we may provide your personal details to third parties as is necessary for delivering part of that service. We may be required by law to share personal information with governmental and/or law enforcement agencies or authorities. If we receive such a request, Licensing for Accountants will provide the relevant information as requested. In addition, by purchasing a product or service from Licensing for Accountants, you authorise us to disclose your personal information to such agencies or authorities in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or other activity that may expose. Licensing for Accountants (or its related entities) to legal liability or as otherwise permitted by law.

The Licensing for Accountants website contains links to other websites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles. In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is affected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of any such transfer.

Access to Your Personal Information

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you which we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods detailed below and provide to us evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or outdatedness. We will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information. If we do not agree that your personal information requires correcting, we must, if you request, take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever your personal information is accessed or handled in the future, it is apparent that you are not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of that information. We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14-30 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If your request is urgent please indicate this clearly. You may at any time, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below, request access to your personal information and we will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information, either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity. We will not provide you with access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formula or the details of any in-house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result.

We will not provide you with access to your personal information if:

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be  discoverable in those proceedings;
  • providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to  prejudice those negotiations;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement

body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national  security. In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.


Our website uses cookies which allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you; they simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and elect to either accept it or not. Your Internet Service Provider should be able to assist you to set your preference. Please enter the Shipping & Purchasing guidelines – this will be a must for eWay & payment gateway approvals:


Subscriber - Ongoing Support Package - Standard, Lite and Custom

The Ongoing Support Package for Limited Licence holders has been developed jointly by Licensing for Accountants and Holley Nethercote. Licensing for Accountants offers 3 types of packages.

Standard and Lite ongoing Support Packages include support in the following four areas:
  • Advice Documents
  • Resource Library
  • Ongoing training
  • Regulatory updates
Custom packages may include support from the four areas mentioned above, but may also include additional consulting and support services, as outlined in your proposal.
Specific inclusions in the Standard and Lite packages are outlined on our website.

When successfully subscribed to one of Licensing for Accountants Ongoing packages, you will be provided with access to the material nominated as part of your subscription level via various logins.

Subscriber - Training Only

Ongoing Training support may vary from time to time. The current ongoing training support includes the following:

Webinars - a mix of eight live or pre-recorded webinars on RG146 related topics. The content will be relevant to accountants involved in licensing and will include RG146 assessment tasks
Licensing wrap-up - ten monthly live streamed sessions, with the ability for subscribers to interact and lodge questions.

The services may be refined and amended over time in accordance with clause 6.1 of the application, to take into account the needs of subscribers as well as any changes to regulatory or compliance requirements.

Purchasing a one off webinar to attend (live or recording)

Licensing for Accountants provides webinar training through subscription and as a Pay-As-You-Go option. Access to this webinar on a PAYG option will be subject to the successful payment for this event. L4A will deliver the product (event) on the nominated day of the webinar, unless otherwise indicated. This date will always remain subject to change at the discretion of L4A.

If you purchase the live webinar, access to join this event will be sent to you via calendar invitation (via GoToWebinar) at the nominated date and time. If you do not attend the live webinar a recording will be made available to you.

The Services may be refined and amended over time in accordance with clause 6.1, to take into account the needs of the Subscribers as well as any changes to regulatory or compliance requirements


Prices are listed in Australian Dollars (AUD) inclusive of GST (Goods and Service Tax). Licensing for Accountants reserves the right to change prices without notice.


Payment for our subscription service is via monthly direct debit. We accept MasterCard, Visa and PAYPAL.


L4A does not provide any refunds of membership. Subscribers have the ability to cancel their subscription after the commitment period is over, one months written notice is required (full details are outlined in your application).

You have the ability to cancel a PAYG purchase to attend a webinar 48 hours prior to the event,in which a full refund will be provided. Where a person had paid but does not attend the session a recording will be made available. L4A takes no responsibility where a technical problem occurs during a webinar. If it is believed to be an issue identified by any service provider utilised by L4A, we will provide attendees with access to the webinar recording, or the ability to re-register for an alternate date and time.


Payment details are captured online using 128 bit encrypted Secure Socket Layer technology, which encrypts all information to make it secure.


Licensing for Accountants from time to time will have promotions. In order to enjoy these offers you must be a subscriber of Licensing for Accountants. Offers are not transferable unless stated. All promotions will have an expiry date and no extensions of promotional offers will be granted

Contact our team today

We believe accountants make great advisers. Let us help you incorporate licensing into your business, without being driven by it.

Christmas Push

Want to keep updated on licensing issues?

Subscribe below to receive our Licensing Wrap Up

Thanks for Subscribing.


Subscribe to: Licensing for Accountants

To keep you informed, sign up to our fortnightly Licensing Wrap-Up.

Just fill in the form below.  We will send you an email with a link to activate your account and you are set.